SUCCESSFUL MARITAL DEDUCTION PLANNING Mid-Atlantic … · this hugely generous estate tax...
[…] ii) serve as a trustee or director of afoundation to which the disclaimedproperty will pass, unless some kind offirewall is created around the disclaimedassets to be sure the disclaimant does notparticipate in any decision of whichcharities will receive the income orprincipal of the disclaimed property.

iii) hold a special power of appointment (ifthe disclaimant is the surviving spouse)

See, e.g., under New York law, EPTL § 2-1.11(e), which provides33

“[u]nless the creator of the disposition has otherwise provided, the filing of arenunciation, as provided in this section, has the same effect with respect to therenounced interest as though the renouncing person had predeceased the creator or thedecedent or, if the renounced interest is a future estate, as though the renouncing personhad died at the time of filing or just prior to its becoming an estate in possession,whichever is earlier in time, and shall have the effect of accelerating the possession andenjoyment of subsequent interests, but shall have no effect upon the vesting of a futureestate which by the terms of the disposition is limited upon a preceding estate other thanthe renounced interest.” (Emphasis added).

Treas. Reg. § 25.2518-2(e)(1)(i). 34

N0032553.1 31

Page 36: SUCCESSFUL MARITAL DEDUCTION PLANNING Mid-Atlantic … · this hugely generous estate tax deduction, and failure to abide by them can have disastrous consequences. B. One of the Great