SUBROGATION Volume 1 | Issue 8 June 2011 1 Volume 1 | Issue 8 June 2011 2 STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN...
[…] When this statutory scheme is considered in its entirety, it is apparent that a state is vested with authority to require Medicaid recipients to assign to the State their right to obtain payments from another party for health care items or services. That coupled with the legislative declaration in RCW 74.09.185 that “the state is considered to have

acquired the rights ... to payment by any other party for ... health care,” leads to a conclusion that the Medicaid recipient does not acquire a proprietary interest in that portion of his or her recovery representing payment for health care items or services.