SUBCOMMITTEE ON INVESTMENTS AGENDA FOR MEETING April … · 2017-04-17 · the city university of...
[…] - 2 -

Page 32: SUBCOMMITTEE ON INVESTMENTS AGENDA FOR MEETING April … · 2017-04-17 · the city university of new york board of trustees subcommittee on investments agenda for meeting april 3,

(6) other resources of the institution; (7) the needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve

capital; and (8) an asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the

institution.

N-PCL § 552(e)(1).

Additionally, the Act requires that investments of an institutional fund be diversified “unless the institution prudently determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the fund are better served without diversification.” N-PCL § 552(e)(4). A decision not to diversify must be reviewed as frequently as circumstances require, but at least annually.