Strunk's 2nd Circuit T1080 08-3242-cv Motion to Hear on Same Day as 08-4323-cv Stamped Received
[…] prevent manifest injustice.

B. Recusal

Initially, Strunk's Letter Motion appears to also suggest that the Court should recuse itself

for "disparaging" Plaintiffs' rights unless the Court "is able to make a judgment fiee and clear of

other commitments."' Letter Motion at 1 (Dkt. No. 115). However, Plaintiff has not actually

moved for recusal, and certainly not in any format that complies with the statutory requirements.

Plaintiff has also not alleged any basis that would warrant recusal under either of the two statutes

that govern the recusal of federal judges--Sections 144 and 455 of the Judicial Code. 28 U.S.C. 44

144,455.

So far as Section 144 is concerned, Plaintiff failed to file the requisite affidavit sufficiently

alleging "that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either

against him or in favor of any adverse party." In addition, as the Supreme Court said in Liteky,

"judicial rulings alone almost never constitute a valid basis for a bias or partiality motion." L i t eh

v. United Slates, 510 U.S. 540,555-56 (1994).2 Plaintiff has also failed to meet the requirements of