STRUCTURAL DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER … DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER ACTIVISM June 18, 2014 Page 151...
[…] bylaws as opposed to the charter, case law is not decisive as

to whether that amendment can only be adopted by a vote

of the same supermajority of stockholders that such

amendment would impose on stockholders thereafter

seeking to adopt subsequent bylaw amendments.38

A

supermajority bylaw adopted unilaterally by a board, in the

face of an incipient challenge to incumbent leadership,

could trigger “compelling justification” review and be

struck down in court on the basis of equity.39

From a legal

———————————————————— 35

8 Del. C. § 242(b)(4) (“Whenever the certificate of

incorporation shall require for action . . . by the holders of any

class or series of shares or by the members, or by the holders of

any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater

number or proportion than is required by any section of this

title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring

such greater vote shall not be altered, amended, or repealed

except by such greater vote.”).

36 In 2012, 71% of IPOs of Delaware corporations included this

requirement, as compared to 44% in 2009. WILMERHALE, 2013

M&A Report, supra note 7.

37 In 2013, approximately 29.60% of the S&P 500 companies had

this feature, down from approximately 67.62% in 2003.