STRUCTURAL DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER … DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER ACTIVISM June 18, 2014 Page 151...
[…] stockholder meetings.54

And although many public

companies and most IPO companies have elected to opt out

of this rule, other companies have not.55

However, as with

many other defensive measures, it is difficult to adopt such

a charter provision post-IPO because it requires stockholder

approval. Proxy advisory services and institutional

investors alike are opposed to restrictions on stockholder

action by written consent.56

footnote continued from previous column…

recommendations for director elections. ISS Guidelines, supra

note 12, at 11.

53 8 Del. C. § 228. But see id. § 211(b) (“Stockholders may,

unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, act

by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that if

such consent is less than unanimous, such action by written

consent may be in lieu of holding an annual meeting only if all

of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an

annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are

vacant and are filled by such action.”); Crown EMAK Partners,

LLC v. Kurz, 992 A.2d 377, 401 (Del. 2010).

54 8 Del. C. § 228.

55 In 2013, approximately 70.4% of the S&P 500 companies had a

provision prohibiting stockholder action by written consent,

and in 2003 approximately 73.77% of the S&P 500 had a

similar provision.