STRUCTURAL DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER … DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER ACTIVISM June 18, 2014 Page 151...
[…] ———————————————————— 98

Id.; Siegman v. Tri-Star Pictures, Inc., Civ.A. No. 9477, slip op.

at 17 (Del. Ch. May 5, 1989, rev’d May 30, 1989), (holding

that a certificate provision can vest exclusive power in a board

to fill newly created directorships).

99 The general rule is that a charter provision overrides a bylaw,

such that a conflicting bylaw becomes a “nullity.” Burr v. Burr

Corp., 291 A.2d 409, 410 (Del. Ch. 1972). There are, however,

instances under Delaware law where a bylaw amendment,

although adopted, cannot override a pre-existing bylaw. See,

e.g., 8 Del. C. § 216 (“A bylaw amendment adopted by

stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary

for the election of directors shall not be further amended or

repealed by the board of directors.”).

100 8 Del. C. § 223(a)(1).

101 In 2013, approximately 78.65% of the S&P 500 companies had

the default rule, up slightly from approximately 75% in 2003.

SHARKREPELLENT, 2013 Year End Snapshot, supra note 22. It

appears that no study to date has analyzed the data on how