STRUCTURAL DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER … DEFENSES TO SHAREHOLDER ACTIVISM June 18, 2014 Page 151...
[…] the meeting’s chairperson125

the exclusive power to adjourn

the meeting.126

footnote continued from previous page…

adjournments and other delay tactics, but nonetheless envisions

delays occurring.

121 A possibly emergent third category is “recess.” See Steven M.

Davidoff, Dynegy’s Unusual Approach to Delay a Vote,

DEALBOOK (Nov. 18, 2010, 2:25 PM), http://dealbook.

nytimes.com/2010/11/18/dynegys-unusual-approach-to-delay-

a-vote. Under the “recess” option, the meeting is called to

order, but then “recessed” until a later time. This is

conceivably allowed under 8 Del. C. § 231 (“The date and

time of the opening and the closing of the polls for each matter

upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be

announced at the meeting.”).

122 See generally 5 William Meade Fletcher, Cyclopedia of the

Law of Private Corporations § 2015 (1976).

123 8 Del. C. §§ 213, 222(c).

124 Drexler et al., supra note 34, at § 24.05 (citing In re Dollinger

Corp., 274 N.Y.S.2d 285, 287 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1966) (“It is the