Strip Searches of Students: Addressing the Undressing of ...
[…] For example, Wisconsin's statutedefines a strip search as "a search in which a detained person's genitals, pubic

255. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:37-6.1 (West 1999).256. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 49050 (West 2009). California does not specifically use

the term "strip search" but prohibits a search that involves: "(a) Conducting a bodycavity search of a pupil manually or with an instrument; (b) Removing or arrangingany or all of the clothing of a pupil to permit a visual inspection of the underclothing,breast, buttocks, or genitalia of the pupil." Id.

257. IOWA CODE § 808A.2(4)(a)&(b) (2010).258. OKLA. STAT. tit. 70, § 24-102 (2010). Oklahoma's statute specifically prohi-

bits a broadly defined "strip search": "No student's clothing, except cold weatherouterwear, shall be removed prior to or during the conduct of any warrantless search."Id.

259. S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-63-1140 (2009).260. WASH. REV. CODE § 28A.600.230(3) (2010).261. Wis. STAT. § 948.50(3) (2010).262. See New York City Dept. of Educ., Reg. No. A-432, p. 2 (2005), available at