Strict Tort Liability for Police...
[…] 139. See Clark v. Barnard, 108 U.S. 436, 447 (1883). 140. See Leonard, supra note 132, at 312. 141. See Lawrence Rosenthal, A Theory of Governmental Damages Liability: Torts, Constitutional Torts, and Takings, 9 J. CONST. L. 797, 804 (2007) (“Only one state has enacted legislation providing that governmental defendants are liable in tort on the same terms as private tortfeasors. All other states limit governmental tort liability by stat-ute.”). The single exception is Washington state, which has fully waived its immunity. See WASH REV. CODE § 4.92.090 (2004) (“The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.”). For further discussion of this statute, see Debra L. Stephens & Bryan P. Harnetiaux, The Value of Government Tort Liability: Washington State’s Journey from Immunity to Accountability, 30 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 35, 41 (2006).