Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether...
[…] Defendants rely did not go into effect until January 10, 2014. See Sutton v.

Citimortgage, Inc., No. 16 Civ. 1778 (KPF), 2017 WL 122989, at *4 (S.D.N.Y.

Jan. 12, 2017). And no argument is made that the requirements apply

retroactively for purposes of tolling or otherwise. Cf. Campbell v. Nationstar

Mortg., 611 F. App’x 288, 298 (6th Cir.) (non-precedential decision) (affirming

holding that 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41 does not apply retroactively), cert. denied, 136

S. Ct. 272 (2015). Thus, even if Regulation X’s loss-mitigation procedures

could qualify as a statutory prohibition under § 204(a) — which the Court does

not hold, as discussed above — such a prohibition would not have been in

effect during the parties’ HAMP negotiations.

The Court is reminded of CPLR § 201’s general warning that “[n]o court

shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” N.Y.

C.P.L.R. § 201. Against this backdrop, and based on the authorities presented

by the parties, the Court declines to find that § 3408 mandatory-settlement or