Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether...
[…] limitations on Defendants’ foreclosure claim under § 17-101.

d. Cancellation and Discharge of the Loan Are Granted and Foreclosure Is Denied

Plaintiffs have established that there is no genuine dispute of material

fact that more than six years have passed since the accrual of Defendants’

instant foreclosure action. And Defendants have identified no valid basis for

tolling or renewing the statute of limitations for foreclosure. The Court thus

finds that the instant foreclosure counterclaim by Defendants, as well as any

future such actions, are time-barred as a matter of law under CPLR § 213. See

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213 (“[A]n action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is

secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and

mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest

therein” shall “be commenced within six years.”).

Page 44: Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether a 2008 foreclosure action brought by IndyMac was legally effective in accelerating

44