Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether...
[…] Indeed, LePore cited Mullin in support of its holding that the LePore plaintiff was entitled

Page 30: Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether a 2008 foreclosure action brought by IndyMac was legally effective in accelerating

30

ii. The Parties’ Mandatory Settlement Conferences and HAMP-Application Process Did Not Toll the

Statute of Limitations

Defendants argue alternatively that their limitations period was “stayed

while the 2008 Foreclosure proceeded through mandatory settlement

conferences conducted pursuant to CPLR § 3408.” (Def. Br. 21). Section 3408

provides in relevant part that “the court shall hold a mandatory conference

within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county

clerk, or such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties” in any

residential foreclosure action involving a home loan. See N.Y. C.P.L.R.

§ 3408(a); see also CIT Bank, N.A. v. O’Sullivan, No. 14 Civ. 5966 (ADS), 2016

WL 2732185, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. May 10, 2016) (discussing same). As part of the