Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether...
[…] “absence of a requirement that a plaintiff asserting a statutory quiet title claim

plead ‘invalidity’” of the defendant’s mortgage interest).

A judgment issued pursuant to RPAPL Article 15 must “declare the

validity of any claim ... established by any party,” and may direct that an

instrument purporting to create an interest deemed invalid be cancelled or

reformed. Barberan, 706 F. Supp. 2d at 417 (citing § 1521(1)); see also TEG

N.Y. LLC v. Ardenwood Estates, Inc., No. 03 Civ. 1721 (DGT), 2004 WL 626802,

at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2004) (noting that in an RPAPL Article 15 action to

compel the determination of a claim to real property, a court may determine

the ownership interests in the property or reform a deed (citing § 1521(1))). The

judgment must “also declare that any party whose claim to an estate or interest

in the property has been judged invalid, and every person claiming under

him ... be forever barred from asserting such claim.” Barberan, 706 F. Supp.

2d at 417 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting § 1521(1)); see also

O’Brien v. Town of Huntington, 884 N.Y.S.2d 446, 451 (2d Dep’t 2009).

3. Mortgage-Foreclosure Actions

Under New York law, “three elements must be established in order to