Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether...
[…] finality, certainty and predictability that New York’s contract law endorses.

Statutes of limitation not only save litigants from defending stale claims, but

also express a societal interest or public policy of giving repose to human

affairs.” ACE Sec. Corp. v. DB Structured Prod., Inc., 25 N.Y.3d 581, 593 (2015)

(internal quotation marks and alterations omitted) (quoting John J. Kassner &

Co. v. City of N.Y., 46 N.Y.2d 544, 550 (1979)).

The statute of limitations for a mortgage-foreclosure action is six years

under New York law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213 (“[A]n action upon a bond or

note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or

upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real

property, or any interest therein” shall “be commenced within six years.”).

Typically, the statute “begins to run from the due date for each unpaid

installment.” Plaia v. Safonte, 847 N.Y.S.2d 101, 102 (2d Dep’t 2007). “[E]ven

if a mortgage is payable in installments,” however, “once a mortgage debt is