Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether...
[…] a foreclosure action; it simply forced DB (or, more specifically, its servicer) to

make a choice between foreclosure on the mortgage or recovery on the note.

Foreclosure was chosen then and it is chosen again now.

To find that by virtue of its 2008 foreclosure election, DB’s time to

pursue the very same elected remedy was automatically tolled would produce

absurd results and undermine the purpose of a statute-of-limitations

scheme.11 See ACE Sec. Corp., 25 N.Y.3d at 593 (“[S]tatutes of limitation serve

11 Such a reading may also be in tension with CPLR § 205. That section provides:

If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than[, inter alia,] a dismissal of the complaint for neglect

Page 29: Stop Foreclosure | Mortgage Fraud and Foreclosure ......Mortgage, may have implications for whether a 2008 foreclosure action brought by IndyMac was legally effective in accelerating

29

the same objectives of finality, certainty and predictability … [and] not only