Stop Bullying or Start Paying: How Courts Are Ruling on a ...Stop Bullying or Start Paying: How...
[…] 2. Texas: The Texas Education Code (Section 37.001) provides that the “Student Code of Conduct must prohibit bullying, harassment, and making hit lists and ensure that district employees enforce those prohibitions; and provide, as appropriate for students at each grade level, methods, including options, for: (1) managing students in the classroom and on school grounds; (2) disciplining students; and (3) preventing and intervening in student discipline problems, including bullying, harassment and making hit lists.”

3. Louisiana: (R.S. 17:416.13(B)(1)): “By not later than August 1, 2001, each city, parish, and other local public school board shall adopt and incorporate into the student code of conduct as provided in this Section a policy prohibiting the harassment, intimidation and bullying of a student by another student.”

B. Bullying = Harassment? Yes. Courts generally equate bullying with harassment and use the words interchangeably.

C. What is fastest growing type of harassment?