Stop Bullying or Start Paying: How Courts Are Ruling on a ...Stop Bullying or Start Paying: How...
[…] As of March of 2007, at least THIRTY states have enacted harassment, intimidation, and/or bullying legislation applicable to public schools.

1. Illinois: The Illinois School Code (105 ILCS 5/10-20.14(d)) provides that: “The school board, in consultation with the parent-teacher advisory committee and other community-based organizations, must include provisions in the student discipline policy to address students who have demonstrated behaviors that put them at risk for aggressive behavior, including without limitation, bullying, as defined in the policy.”

2. Texas: The Texas Education Code (Section 37.001) provides that the “Student Code of Conduct must prohibit bullying, harassment, and making hit lists and ensure that district employees enforce those prohibitions; and provide, as appropriate for students at each grade level, methods, including options, for: (1) managing students in the classroom and on school grounds; (2) disciplining students; and (3) preventing and intervening in student discipline problems, including bullying, harassment and making hit lists.”