Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190) Attorneys for …...Case 2:19-cv-00509-DBP Document 2 Filed...
[…] 112. The Department of Education possesses what is known as Compromise and

Settlement authority, which allows the Department of Education to compromise or waive any

title or claim.

113. This power allows the Department of Education to settle with student loan

borrowers who are not eligible for forgiveness because the Department of Education or the Title

IV servicers have given the borrower incorrect information about how to qualify.

114. The Department of Education’s Compromise and Settlement authority for FFEL

Loans is set forth in the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6), which allows the Secretary to “enforce,

pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired,

including any equity or any right of redemption.”96

94 Id. 95

FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2. 96 Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modi- fication,

with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of prin- cipal and interest or

any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other instrument evidencing a loan

Case 2:19-cv-00509-DBP Document 2 Filed 07/19/19 Page 33 of 60

Page 34: Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190) Attorneys for …...Case 2:19-cv-00509-DBP Document 2 Filed 07/19/19 Page 1 of 60 1 Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190) Cameron S. Christensen(USB 16015)

34