Steven A. Christensen (USB 5190) Attorneys for …...Case 2:19-cv-00509-DBP Document 2 Filed...
[…] guidelines to the agencies that guaranty FFEL Loans (these agencies are called “guaranty

agencies,” and include state entities),99 as well as private collection agencies (“PCAs”) charged

with collecting defaulted FFEL and Direct Loans.

117. For instance, the Department of Education issued Standard Compromise and

Write-Off Procedures in 1993 to the agencies that guarantee FFEL Loans, which allow for a

waiver of collection costs and up to 30% of the principal and interest.100

and the Department of

which has been insured by the Secretary under this part.” 97

20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2). 98

34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a proposed

compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that ex- ceeds $1,000,000 and

that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section to the Department

of Justice for review. The Secretary does not com- promise, or suspend or terminate collection

of, a debt referred to the Department of Justice for review until the Department of Justice has

provided a response to that request.”). 99

See U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Fed. Student Aid, FFEL Program Lender and Guaranty Agency

Reports, https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/about/data-center/lender-guaranty (last visited July 16,

2019). 100 See National Consumer Law Center, No Way Out: Student Loans, Financial Dis- tress, and