STATUTORY INTE RPRETATION – FORCIBLE MEDI...
[…] made in June , 2004, remains extant.
As the Court no tes, notwiths tanding the findings of the psychiatric evaluation and the
judicial determination to the contrary, which he has never challenged in court, Kelly
continued to maintain that he does not have a mental disorder and is not delusional, and, in
November, 2004, he refused to continue taking the antipsychotic medications that had been
prescribed for him and that he had been taking since June. The hospital then convened a
clinical review panel pursuant to HG § 10-708(c) to examine whether those medications
should be administered over his objection.
Section 10-708(b) states the general rule that medication may not be admin istered to
an individual who refuses the medication, except “(1) [i]n an emergency, on the order of a
physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or
others; or (2) [i]n a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or
committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under
the provisions of this section.” Section 10-708(g) sets forth the criteria, or requirements, for
approval of forced medication by the panel in the non-emergency situation. That is what is
at issue in this case. The sec tion provides, in relevant part: