STATUTORY INTE RPRETATION – FORCIBLE MEDI...
[…] We hold that Section 10-708 (g) requires the State to prove that an individual involuntarily
committed to a state institution is, because of his mental illness, dangerous to himself or
4 Section 10-701 (c)(3)(i) provides that a patient is entitled to be free from
restraints or “locked door seclusions” unless in an emergency where the patient “presents a
danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others .”
5 Section 10-708 (b)(1) states that medication may be fo rcibly administered “[i]n
an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life
or safe ty of the individual or others.”
-17-
others in the context of his con finement within the institution before it may forcibly
administer medication.
II. Discussion
The Department contends that to forcibly medicate Kelly under Section 10-708 (g),