STATUTORY INTE RPRETATION – FORCIBLE MEDI...
[…] (2) The administration of medication represents areasonable exercise of professional judgment; and
-7-
(3) Without the medication, the individual is atsubstantial risk of continued hospita lization because of:
(i) Remaining seriously mentally ill with nosignificant relief of the mental illness symptoms that cause theindividual to be a danger to the individual or to others; [or]
(ii) Remaining seriously mentally ill for asignificantly longer period of time w ith mental illness symptomsthat cause the individual to be a danger to the indiv idual or toothers . . .”
(Emphasis added).
Section 10-708(h)(1) requires that the panel base its decision on “its clinical
assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented
to the panel.” Subsection (h)(3) adds that the panel may not approve the administration of
medication if “alternative treatments a re available and are acceptable to both the individual
and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s
treatment plan.”