STATUTORY INTE RPRETATION – FORCIBLE MEDI...
[…] in 1991 was a limitation o f the overly broad language of the o riginal bill, which would have
permitted the Department to do what it asks us to sanction here. The addition, however, of
the procedural due process provisions and substantive due process standards in Section 10-
708 (g) as a result of Williams and Harper does not support the Department’s interpretation.
Further, to adopt the Department’s reasoning would provide an anomalous result when
the forcible administration of medications to involuntarily committed ind ividuals in acute
emergency situations, governed by Section 10-708 (b)(1), is considered. Under Section 10-
708 (b)(1), an ind ividual may be administe red medication on an involuntary basis in an
emergency “where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or
others.” It would be incongruous indeed to permit the State to continually forcibly medicate
-37-
an individual under Section 10-708 (g) in a nonemergency with no finding of dangerousness
within the context of the state institution, while permitting the intermittent forcible