STATUTORY INTE RPRETATION – FORCIBLE MEDI...
[…] Moreover, Kelly argues that the Department’s interpretation would implicate various
constitutional rights, including the right to freedom of speech.6
Ordinarily, a physician cannot properly undertake any therapy, in nonemergency
situations, without an individual’s informed consen t. Sard v. Hardy, 281 Md. 432, 438-39,
379 A.2d 1014, 1019 (1977). The ind ividual’s right to refuse medical treatment includes the
administration of medication. Williams v. Wilzack, 319 Md. 485, 494-95, 573 A.2d 809, 813
(1990). These rights em body an individual’s libe rty interest in bodily integrity. Id.
Section 10-708 (b)(2) of the H ealth-General Article provides an exception to the
general rule, permitting the State to overrule an individual’s right to refuse medical treatment
by permitting the forcible administration of medication in “a nonemergency, when the
individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the
medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.” The methodology
-19-
for the Clinical R eview Panel to determine the efficacy of forcible administration of
medication is provided by Section 10-708 (g), which requires that it determine the medication
is prescribed by a psychiatrist to treat the individual’s mental disorder, that the medication