Status - FASABfiles.fasab.gov/pdffiles/handbook_sffas_7.pdfPage 1 - SFFAS 7 FASAB Handbook, Version...
[…] 31Circular No. A-25, User Charges, as revised July 8, 1993, establishes Federal policy regarding fees assessed for government services and for the sale or use of government goods or resources. It implements the provisions of Title V of the Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952 (31 U.S.C. 9701), which generally calls for “each service or thing of value provided by an agency . . . to a person . . . to be self-sustaining to the extent possible” and says that charges shall be based on a number of specified criteria including “the costs to the Government.” The guidance of Circular A-25 also applies to the assessment of user charges under other statutes.