Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] Contact: Cathy Callaway, Administrative Specialist II

Anticipated Completion Date: Immediately

Finding 2014-016

Program: CFDA 84.367 – Improving Teacher Quality State Grants – Special Tests and Provisions Grant Number & Year: All open, including #S367A130026, FFY 2014 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Education Criteria: Title 34 CFR § 299.6(b) (July 1, 2013) states, in relevant part: “This subpart is applicable to the following programs . . . (2) Title II (Professional Development) (other than section 2103 and part C of this title).”

Furthermore, 34 CFR § 299.7(a)(1) requires expenditures:

[F]or services for eligible private school children and their teachers and other educational personnel must be equal on a per-pupil basis to the amount of funds expended for participating public school children and their teachers and other educational personnel . . . .

A good internal control plan requires that procedures be in place to ensure the Agency complies with applicable Federal program requirements.