Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] Corrective Action Plan: The Commission will address payroll requirements with the Institute of Museum and Library Services to assure that Federal requirements are appropriately documented. Contact: Jerry Breazile, Business Manager Anticipated Completion Date: August 30, 2014

Finding 2014-079

Program: CFDA 45.310 – Grants to States – Allowability & Earmarking & Reporting Grant Number & Year: #LS-00-12-0028-12, FFY 2012 Federal Grantor Agency: Institute of Museum and Library Services Criteria: 20 USC § 9132(a), relating to Subchapter II – Library Services and Technology, states:

Not more than 4 percent of the total amount of funds received under this subchapter for any fiscal year by a State may be used for administrative costs.

According to 45 CFR § 1183.20(a) (October 1, 2013):

A State must expand and account for grant funds in accordance with State laws and procedures for expending and accounting for its own funds.