Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] Page 141: Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance. That report is an integral part of an audit performed in accordance with Government

STATE OF NEBRASKA Schedule of Findings and Questioned Costs

Year Ended June 30, 2014

- 134 -

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Finding 2014-011

Program: CFDA 10.558 – Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) – Eligibility Grant Number & Year: #2014IN109943 and #2014IN202043, FFY2014; #2013IN109943 and #2013IN202043, FFY2013

Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture

Criteria: 7 CFR 226.6(b)(1)(xviii) (January 1, 2014) applies to new institutions and states, “Each new institution must submit information sufficient to document that it is financially viable” and “must demonstrate that it has adequate financial resources to operate the CACFP on a daily basis . . . and can document financial viability (for example, through audits, financial statements, etc.)” This same section, under paragraph (b)(2)(vii) also imposes the same requirements for renewing institutions.

The Agency’s program training manuals, revised July 2013, provide information to subrecipients regarding the CACFP program, including defining financial viability documentation.