Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] When a recipient awards Recovery Act funds for an existing program, the information furnished to subrecipients shall distinguish the subawards of incremental Recovery Act funds from regular subawards under the existing program.

2 CFR § 176.210(d) (January 1, 2014) provides, in relevant part, “Recipients agree to require their subrecipients to include on their SEFA information to specifically identify Recovery Act funding similar to the requirements for the recipient SEFA described above.”

2 CFR § 176.50(c) (January 1, 2014) states, as is relevant:

Recipients and their first-tier recipients must maintain current registrations in the Central Contractor Registration [now called System for Award Management or SAM] . . . at all times during which they have active federal awards funded with Recovery Act funds.

Per OMB Circular A-133, § __.300(b), an Agency has the responsibility to ensure compliance with Federal requirements through the use of sound internal controls.