Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] Finding 2014-044

Program: CFDA 93.568 – Low-Income Home Energy Assistance – Allowability & Eligibility Grant Number & Year: #G13B1NELIEA, FFY 2013; #G14B1NELIEA, FFY 2014 Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Criteria: 45 CFR § 96.30(a) (October 1, 2013) states, in relevant part: “[A] State shall obligate and expend block grant funds in accordance with the laws and procedures applicable to the obligation and expenditure of its own funds.” The Agency incorporates its NAC regulations into a State Plan, which is approved by the Federal government. Per 42 USC § 8624(d) (2013), “The State shall expend funds in accordance with the State plan under this subchapter or in accordance with revisions applicable to such plan.” Title 476 NAC 1-009 defines the term ‘household’ as “[a]n individual or group of individuals living together as one economic unit for whom residential energy is customarily purchased in common or who make undesignated payments for energy in the