Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] Finding 2014-019

Program: CFDA 93.568 – Low-Income Home Energy Assistance – Eligibility, Earmarking & Subrecipient Monitoring

Grant Number & Year: All open, including #G14B1NELIEA, FFY 2014

Federal Grantor Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Criteria: OMB Circular A-133 § __.400(d)(3) requires a pass-through entity to:

Monitor the activities of subrecipients as necessary to ensure that Federal awards are used for authorized purposes in compliance with laws, regulations, and the provisions of contracts or grant agreements and that performance goals are achieved.

Per 42 USC § 8624(b)(9)(A) (2012), “[T]he State may use for planning and administering the use of funds under this subchapter an amount not to exceed 10 percent of the funds payable to such State under this subchapter for a fiscal year[.]” Per 42 USC § 8624(b)(2), recipients must be low income.