Statewide Single Audit FY 2014 - HIV/AIDS Bureau · 2016. 8. 23. · reporting or on compliance....
[…] Year Ended June 30, 2014

- 222 -

Per Child Welfare Policy Manual 8.2D.4, regarding adoption assistance payments:

The payment that is agreed upon should combine with the parents' resources to cover the ordinary and special needs of the child projected over an extended period of time and should cover anticipated needs, e.g., child care. Anticipation and discussion of these needs are part of the negotiation of the amount of the adoption assistance payment.

To be eligible, the removal and foster care placement of a child must meet the requirements of 42 USC § 672(a)(2)(B) (2010), which states:

(B) the child's placement and care are the responsibility of -

(i) the State agency administering the State plan approved under section 671 of this title;

(ii) any other public agency with which the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan has made an agreement which is in effect; or

(iii) an Indian tribe or a tribal organization (as defined in section 679c(a) of this title) or a tribal consortium that has a plan approved under section 671 of this title in accordance with section 679c of this title;

In order to be eligible for payments, a State must have a plan approved by the Secretary, which per 42 USC § 671:

(32) provides that the State will negotiate in good faith with any Indian tribe, tribal organization or tribal consortium in the State that requests to develop an agreement with the State to administer all or part of the program under this part on behalf of Indian children who are under the authority of the tribe, organization, or consortium, including foster care maintenance payments on behalf of children who are placed in State or tribally licensed foster family homes . . .

A good internal control plan includes procedures to ensure contracts are signed before services and payments begin.

Per 42 USC § 675(4)(A) (2010):

The term “foster care maintenance payments” means payments to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, reasonable travel to the child’s home for visitation, and reasonable travel for the child to