STATEMENT of INTEREST on Homelessness the Right to Sleep
[…] practices.9

The United States also has a broad interest in ensuring that justice is applied fairly,

regardless of wealth or status. In 2010, Attorney General Eric Holder launched the Office for

Access to Justice (“ATJ”) at the Department of Justice to address the access-to-justice crisis in the

criminal and civil justice systems. ATJ’s mission is to help the justice system deliver outcomes

that are fair and accessible to all.10 ATJ works with other federal agencies on a range of programs

8 The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 517 is as follows: “The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”

STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES – pg. 4 9 See, e.g., Letter from Jocelyn Samuels, Acting Ass’t Att’y Gen., to Hon. Richard J. Berry, Mayor of