State v. Felicia Morgan · FELICIA MORGAN, Defendant-Appellant. APPEAL from a judgment of the...
[…] Id. In addition, we must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the defendant.

    State v. Davis, 144 Wis.2d 852, 855, 425 N.W.2d 411, 412 (1988).

    The State argues on appeal, however, that we need not reach the two-step

    analysis because the trial court submitted a lesser-included instruction for felony murder.

    Thus, the State argues that, based upon our holding in State v. Truax, 151 Wis.2d 354,

    444 N.W.2d 432 (Ct. App. 1989), any failure by the trial court to submit the lesser-

    20 Section 940.03, STATS., reads: Felony murder. Whoever causes the death of another human being while

    committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.225 (1) or (2) (a), 943.02, 943.10 (2) or 943.32 (2) may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.

    21 Section 940.02(1), STATS., reads: First-degree reckless homicide. (1) Whoever recklessly causes the death of

    another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class B felony.

  • No. 93-2611-CR

    -30-

    included jury instruction for first-degree reckless homicide was harmless error. The

    State is incorrect.