State Statutory and Regulatory Issues · 2018-01-12 · of ACOs. This is because Medicare...
[…] Reg. at 19,554 (“[O]ur data could be combined with provider level data compiled within the ACO. Combining aggregate and beneficiary identifiable data as well as provider level and other internally generated data would provide ACOs with a more complete picture about the care their assigned beneficiaries receive both within and outside the ACO . . . .”). 39 See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3428 (West, Westlaw through ch. 312 of 2011-12 Reg. Sess. and ch. 11 of 2011-12 1st Extraordinary Sess.). 40 Id. § 3428(k)(1) (“A person may not maintain a cause of action pursuant to this section against any entity required to comply with any independent medical review system or independent review system required by law unless the person or his or her representative has exhausted the procedures provided by the applicable independent review system.”). 41 CMCLA is a product of an attempt to offer California’s citizens some managed care liability scope in light of ERISA preemption . 42 Underwriters themselves are confused.