State Reporting and Court Costs - TMCEC
[…] the court may collect a fine not to exceed $5 upon conviction. Art. 102.014, C.C.P.

b. School-Crossing Zone

Article 102.014(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure

provides that the court must assess a $25 fine for any

offense under Subtitle C of the Transportation Code

committed in a school-crossing zone.

An offense under Subtitle C of the Transportation

Code is any offense found in the Rules of the Road,

541-600, T.C. School crossing zone is defined, along

with a number of other definitions, in Section

541.302 of the Transportation Code. A school

crossing zone is specifically “a reduced-speed zone designated on a street by a local authority to

facilitate safe crossing of the street by children going to or leaving a public or private elementary

or secondary school during the time the reduced speed limit applies.” As the definition states, in

Page 37: State Reporting and Court Costs - TMCEC

Level I 2020-2021 State Reporting and Court Costs • 7-37

order for the court to assess the $25 fine for offenses committed in the school-crossing zone, the