State Operations Manual · CAH is in compliance with the CoP set forth at 42 CFR Part 485 Subpart...
[…] • How does the CAH ensure that staff coverage is sufficient to provide essential services at the facility (e.g., emergency services, direct services, and nursing services)?

• Review staffing schedules and daily census records.

C-0254 §485.631(a)(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant is available to furnish patient care services at all times the CAH operates. Interpretive Guidelines §485.631(a)(4) Section 485.635(b)(1) requires CAHs to provide “those diagnostic and therapeutic services and supplies that are commonly furnished in “a physicians office” such as low intensity outpatient services.