State Operations Manual · CAH is in compliance with the CoP set forth at 42 CFR Part 485 Subpart...
[…] • the patient’s identity • verification of the right blood product for the right patient The standard of practice calls for two qualified individuals, one of whom will be administering the transfusion, to perform the confirmation.

• Requirements for patient monitoring, including frequency and documentation of monitoring

• How to identify, treat, and report any adverse reactions the patient may experience during or related to transfusion.

Documentation Note that documentation of medication administration is addressed in the Medical Records CoP at §485.638(a)(4)(iii). This regulation requires that the record contain: “All orders of doctors of medicine or osteopathy or other practitioners, reports of treatments and medications, nursing notes and documentation of complications and other pertinent information necessary to monitor the patient’s progress, such as temperature graphics, progress notes describing the patient’s response to treatment….” Documentation is expected to occur after actual administration of the drugs or biologicals to the patient; advance documentation is not only inappropriate, but may result in medication errors.