State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Wednesday, … · 2017-11-22 · State of...
[…] 79

Page 86: State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Wednesday, … · 2017-11-22 · State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Meeting of the Board Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Board Direction to Promulgate Administrative Rules April 29, 2015 Page 6

2. Acceptable Proofs of Residence (Including Electronic) WIS. STAT. §6.34(3) provides that electors shall provide proof of residence to register to vote. Under the statute, acceptable proofs of residence include a “utility bill for the period commencing not earlier than 90 days before the day registration is made[,]” a “bank statement[,]” and “paycheck[.]” WIS. STAT. §6.34(3)(a)8.-10. The statute is not explicit as to whether a utility bill includes a cell phone bill, whether a bank statement includes an investment account statement, and whether a paycheck includes a pay stub or an electronic paycheck.