State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Wednesday, … · 2017-11-22 · State of...
[…] The Board’s rule on ballot security under WIS. STAT. §§7.23 and 7.51 has become outdated. In 2013, G.A.B. staff started the promulgation process, and will now revise and re-submit a Statement of Scope to the Governor’s office for approval. The full status of this rule is as follows: SS drafted? SS submitted

to Governor? SS approved by Governor?

SS submitted to LRB for publication?

SS published in Admin. Register?

10-day publication in Admin. Register?

First draft N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 7. Administer Statutory Requirements for Electronic Voting Systems WIS. STAT. §7.08(1)(d) provides that the Board shall “promulgate rules for the administration of the statutory requirements for voting machines and electronic voting systems and any other voting apparatus which may be introduced in this state for use at elections.” This is a general requirement that may be partially satisfied with the promulgation of other rules. G.A.B. staff anticipates producing the Statement of Scope for any rules under this statute after first initiating the promulgation process for other rules related to electronic voting systems.