State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Wednesday, … · 2017-11-22 · State of...
[…] Staff recommends that the Board authorize promulgation of rules to prescribe specific curbside voting procedures.

80

Page 87: State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Wednesday, … · 2017-11-22 · State of Wisconsin Government Accountability Board Meeting of the Board Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Board Direction to Promulgate Administrative Rules April 29, 2015 Page 7

5. Definition of “Same Grounds” for Voting Purposes in WIS. STAT. §6.875(3)(b) WIS. STAT. §6.875(3)(b) provides that “[i]f a retirement home that is not a qualified retirement home is located within a municipality on the same grounds as one or more residential care facilities to which the municipal clerk . . . dispatches special voting deputies[,] . . . the municipal clerk . . . shall obtain from the management of the retirement home the names and addresses of the occupants of the homes [and] . . . provide the names and addresses to the special voting deputies” (emphasis added). The term “same grounds” is not defined in the statutes and has created some confusion among local election officials.