State of Washington PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COMMISSION · State of Washington PUBLIC DISCLOSURE...
[…] A local government must submit any proposal for public financing of local political campaigns to voters for their adoption and approval or rejection.

AUTO requests that the PDC enact a rule including tribal revenues in the definition of “public funds”. Such a rule would cause this statute to serve as a direct and unprecedented regulation of the tribes’ uses of their own tribal revenues, including revenues derived entirely from on-reservation tribal economic activity. RCW 42.17A.555 reads, in relevant part:

Use of public office or agency facilities in campaigns—Prohibition—Exceptions. No elective official … nor any person … employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election … or for … any ballot proposition.