State of Washington PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COMMISSION · State of Washington PUBLIC DISCLOSURE...
[…] Further, even if the CR101 eventually led to the results sought by AUTO, the rule would be “self-functioning” as a simple prohibition and not require significant staff involvement. As a result, we believe denying our request would amount to an arbitrary and capricious decision by the Commission.

Administrative Authority Staff correctly identifies the state statute that prohibits the use of public funds for election purposes with “RCW 42.17A.550 provides: “Public funds, whether derived through taxes, fees, penalties, or any other sources, shall not be used to finance political campaigns for state or school district office.” AUTO agrees with “The term “public funds” is not defined further in statute…” but disagrees with the message that follows “…but in a review of other statutes the term “public funds” is used for public sector retirement and pension funds, state and local government bond investments, funds held