STATE OF UTAH UNIFORM ACCOUNTING MANUAL...
[…] The State Auditor is charged with providing these uniform budget forms and ensuring that they are completed and on file in the State Auditor’s Office for public inspection. Forms are available at http://sao.utah.gov/lgforms.html. Public Meeting to Discuss Budget Must Be Held Individuals that pay taxes or fees to support governmental services have the right to attend a meeting held for the purpose of discussing a tentatively adopted budget and have the right to be heard regarding that budget. Utah Code Section 59-2-913 requires any property tax levy to be supported by “...a budget which has been adopted and approved prior to setting the levy...” Except as may be set forth differently in State

Page 27: STATE OF UTAH UNIFORM ACCOUNTING MANUAL …auditor.utah.gov/.../6/2013/05/IV-Town-Uniform-Accounting-Manual.pdf · STATE OF UTAH UNIFORM ACCOUNTING MANUAL FOR TOWNS TABLE OF CONTENTS

STATE OF UTAH UNIFORM ACCOUNTING MANUAL FOR TOWNS