STATE OF UTAH UNIFORM ACCOUNTING MANUAL...
[…] Monies received from grants and appropriations from other funds should be accounted for in a separate capital projects fund for each project. The appropriation and accumulation of money over a period of years in a capital projects fund may only be allowed if the governing body of a town has adopted a formal long-range capital plan for the purpose of financing future specified capital improvements [Utah Code Section 10-5-113(3)]. Expenditures made from capital projects funds can only be made in accordance with a formal budget which has been adopted for each capital projects fund (Utah Code Section 10-5-106). Capital projects funds are temporary funds which should be eliminated once the specific capital project is complete. Utah Code Section 10-5-119(2) requires that “Any balance remaining in a capital improvements or capital projects fund shall be transferred to the appropriate debt service fund or other fund as the bond ordinance may require and otherwise to the fund balance account in the general fund.” Capital projects fund revenues include special assessments, intergovernmental revenues, private contributions restricted for capital acquisitions, and investment income. Other financing sources include proceeds from the issuance of long-term debt and transfers from other funds.