STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2020-01-31 · 4 The appeal of the zoning...
[…] 22
appeal. Instead, Appellants contend that zoning certificates are not appealable and that the Board
lacked the authority to consider any such appeal.
It is well-settled that ‘“[u]nless an individual is qualified as an appellant, his [or her]
purported appeal will be considered void.’” Lombardi v. City of Providence, 69 A.3d 846, 850
(R.I. 2013) (quoting Adams v. United Developers, Inc., 121 R.I. 177, 179, 397 A.2d 503, 505
(1979)). The Zoning Enabling Act permits zoning boards to hear appeals only from aggrieved
parties. See § 45-24-63(a) (“A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide
that an appeal from any decision of an administrative officer or agency charged in the ordinance
with the enforcement of any of its provisions may be taken to the zoning board of review by an
aggrieved party.”); Section 45-24-64 (“An appeal to the zoning board of review from a decision
of any other zoning enforcement agency or officer may be taken by an aggrieved party.”).
For purposes of a zoning appeal, an aggrieved party consists of “(i) [a]ny person, or