STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2020-01-31 · 4 The appeal of the zoning...
[…] an applicant for a zoning certificate.
The Appellants, nevertheless, contend that when the platting board relied upon the zoning
certificates to grant master plan approval, Appellants obtained limited vested rights under § 45-
24
23-40(g)(1).9 Their rationale tracks that of the Board’s decision, which found that because
Appellants were required to obtain the zoning certificates before they could receive master plan
approval, they acquired vested rights in those certificates and also in the subsequent master plan
approval.
Section 45-24-44, entitled, “Creation of vested rights,” provides in pertinent part:
“If an application for development under the provisions of this
section is approved, reasonable time limits shall be set within which
development of the property must begin and within which
development must be substantially completed.” Section 45-24-44(d)
(emphases added).
In the instant matter, neither Love’s, nor the Gingerella family, acquired any vested rights
in the proposed development under § 45-24-44(d) because, when they received the zoning
certificates, their application had not been approved.