STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2020-01-31 · 4 The appeal of the zoning...
[…] of a city or town; or (ii) [a]nyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter.” Section 45-24-31(4).
Thus, the issue is whether a party may be aggrieved by the issuance of a zoning certificate.
A zoning certificate is defined as “[a] document signed by the zoning-enforcement officer,
as required in the zoning ordinance, that acknowledges that a use, structure, building, or lot either
complies with, or is legally nonconforming to, the provisions of the municipal zoning ordinance
or is an authorized variance or modification therefrom.” Section 45-24-31(70). Zoning certificates
are issued pursuant to § 45-24-54, which provides, in pertinent part:
“In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning
enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a
zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as
to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15)
23
days of the written request. In the event that no written response is
provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal
to the zoning board of review for the determination.” Section 45-
24-54 (emphasis added).
It is clear from the foregoing statutory language that zoning certificates are advisory in
nature, i.e., designed to provide guidance or clarification. They do not constitute construction