STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2020-01-31 · 4 The appeal of the zoning...
[…] Considering that the advisory, nonbinding zoning certificates did not create any vested
rights in Appellants, there could be no injury to an aggrieved party under § 45-24-31(4)(i). With
respect to § 45-24-31(4)(ii), the Court observes that the Zoning Enabling Act does not require a
zoning official to provide a hearing or give notice to any party when considering an application
for a zoning certificate. Indeed, as the issuance of a zoning certificate is merely an administrative
act, it would appear inconceivable that the statute would require notice and a hearing.
9 Section 45-23-40(g)(1) provides, in pertinent part, “The approved master plan is vested for a
period of two (2) years, with the right to extend for two (2), one-year extensions upon written
request by the applicant . . . .” Section 45-23-40(g)(1).
25
In view of the foregoing, the Court concludes that the zoning certificates were not
appealable and that the Board acted in excess of its authority when it entertained the appeal and
rescinded said zoning certificates.