STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2020-01-31 · 4 The appeal of the zoning...
[…] Regulation Act” (CPLURA). Id. at 533. However, although the CPLURA used mandatory time-
19
provision language, the Supreme Court, nevertheless, held the language to be directory because
the “provisions dictating the time within which zoning ordinances must be brought into conformity
with comprehensive plans are not the essence of broader land-use planning statutes; nor is the
administrative act of zoning the kind of government action from which the citizenry requires
safeguards against abuse.” Id. at 535.
G.L. 1956 § 46-12-3(21) permits the DEM:
“To promulgate and enforce rules and regulations to govern the
location, design, construction, maintenance, and operation of
underground storage facilities used for storing petroleum products
or hazardous materials to prevent, abate, and remedy the discharge
of petroleum products and hazardous materials into the waters of the
state . . . .” Section § 46-12-3(21).
One of the stated purposes of those rules and regulations is to “[p]rotect the air, soil, and waters of
the state, including groundwater, from pollution resulting from the underground storage of