STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCTan Acting Judge of the Family Court and an Acting...
[…] These steps must be reflected in the mandate of commitment, as they constitute the "particular circumstances of [the] offense" leading to the contempt finding (Judiciary Law § 752), as well as the "facts which constitute the offense and which bring the case within the provisions" for summary contempt (Judiciary Law § 755)…
4 Judiciary Law §755 requires the following in order to summarily punish contempt when “the offense is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court”:
an order must be made by the court, judge, or referee, stating the facts which constitute the offense and which bring the case within the
51
failed to be “patient, dignified and courteous to litigants”, and failed to “accord to every