State of New Jersey Department of Transportation
[…] If the waterway is not navigable, the Contractor shall notify the Division of Water Quality only. The Contractor shall procure all necessary permits for such work from the above named agencies having jurisdiction and interest and shall comply with their rules and regulations in the performance of the above mentioned work.

The Department of the Army, acting through the Corps of Engineers, is charged with the responsibility for the administration of laws for the protection and preservation of navigation and the navigable waters of the United States. Section 10 (33 USC 403) of the River and Harbor Act of 3 March 1899 specified that: “The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or enclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army before beginning the same.” (30 Stat 1151; 33 USC 403)

Failure to obtain a Department of Army Permit is a violation of Section 10 cited above, and penalties therefor may be adjudged.