STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SITE EVALUATION COMMITTEE October · PDF fileSTATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE...
[…] A (Johnson) Correct. It was published late on

Friday afternoon.

MR. IACOPINO: Okay. But you have seen it?

A (Johnson) I read it over the weekend, yes.

MR. IACOPINO: Thank you. Okay.

{SEC 2015-06} [Day 43/Morning Session ONLY] {10-02-17}

60{WITNESS PANEL: FRAZIER, JOHNSON, BOWES, KAYSER}

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

MS. SAFFO: I obtained it from the website,

the DOT Northern Pass website.

MR. IACOPINO: Thank you.

BY MS. SAFFO:

Q So this is the Declaration of Purpose for New

Hampshire RSA 162-H:1. And it says, "The

legislature recognizes that selection of sites

for energy facilities may have significant

impacts on and benefits to the following." And

the second one in is private property, correct?

It starts with welfare of the population? And

the very next one is private property?

A (Bowes) Yes.

Q So certainly the impacts on private property is

something this Committee wants to hear about,

correct?