State Of New Hampshire Current Use Criteria · PDF fileApril 1, 2014 to State Of New Hampshire...
[…] Where contiguous land which could be classified as open space land is located in more than one town,
compliance with any minimum area requirement adopted by the open space board shall be determined on the
basis of the total area of such land, and not the area which is located in any particular town.
RSA 212:34 Liability of Landowners
- 11 -
All property owners in New Hampshire, including those that have land in current use, have a specific
duty of care or liability. Property owners who open their land to public recreational use in accordance
to RSA 79-A:4, II, bear no additional liability other than the duty of care defined in RSA 212:34. Listed
below is a copy of RSA 212:34 for your reference.
RSA 212:34 - Duty of Care
I. In this section:
(a) "Charge'' means a payment or fee paid by a person to the landowner for entry upon, or use of the
premises, for outdoor recreational activity.
(b) "Landowner'' means an owner, lessee, holder of an easement, occupant of the premises, or person
managing, controlling, or overseeing the premises on behalf of such owner, lessee, holder of an easement, or
occupant of the premises.
(c) "Outdoor recreational activity'' means outdoor recreational pursuits including, but not limited to,
hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, horseback riding, bicycling, water sports, winter sports, snowmobiling as