STATE OF MINNESOTA PRIVATE DETECTIVE AND PROTECTIVE ... · STATE OF MINNESOTA PRIVATE DETECTIVE AND...
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY L. Minnesota Statutes, section 326.3321 requires the Board to promulgate rules to govern " ... the selection, training, conduct, discipline, and licensing of private detectives and protective agents ... ". In addition to this specific grant of authority the Board has general rule making authority under Minnesota Statutes, section 14.06 which reads: Each agency shall adopt rules, in the form prescribed by the revisor of statutes, setting forth the nature and requirements or all formal and informal procedures related to the administration of official duties to the extent that those procedures directly affect the rights of or procedures available to the public. This document is made available electronically by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library as part of an ongoing digital archiving project. http://www.leg.state.mn.us/lrl/sonar/sonar.asp