STATE OF MINNESOTA PRIVATE DETECTIVE AND PROTECTIVE ... · STATE OF MINNESOTA PRIVATE DETECTIVE AND...
[…] By year 2000it is estimated that 1.3 million people will be working inthe private security industry ("security Guards Enter a NewEra of Job Status", Chicago Tribune, July 18, 1988).

People rely on the private security worker to protectthem therefore the pUblic is particularly vulnerable tocrimes or other misdeeds perpetrated by private securityworkers. The Minnesota Legislature has taken action toregulate the private security industry for the protection ofthe pUblic. One such act by the legislature is the passageof Minnesota Statutes, section 326.3331 which requires theBoard to adopt rules governing " ... the selection, training,conduct discipline, and licensing of private detectives andprotective agents ... ". These proposed rules are designed toaddress this legislative mandate.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY L.