STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF …...Free Minnesota Small Business Coalition,...
[…] declare a peacetime state of emergency under Minn. Stat. § 12.31, subd. 2. The Governor
33
disagrees. Both parties agree that this is an issue of statutory interpretation. The core issue
presented here is whether a pandemic can be considered an act of nature.
When interpreting a statute, the court's objective “is to give effect to the legislature's
intent as expressed in the language of the statute.” Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Dynamic Air,
Inc., 702 N.W.2d 237, 242 (Minn. 2005) (quoting Pususta v. State Farm Insurance Companies, 632
N.W.2d 549, 552 (Minn. 2001)); Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“The object of all interpretation and
construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”). The text
of an unambiguous statute must be interpreted “according to its plain language.” Brua v.
Minnesota Joint Underwriting Ass'n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010) (citing Molloy v. Meier, 679
N.W.2d 711, 723 (Minn. 2004)). “[T]he court is prohibited from adding words to a statute and
cannot supply what the legislature either purposely omitted or inadvertently overlooked.” Tracy
State Bank v. Tracy-Garvin Coop., 573 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (citation omitted);
see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation
are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the
pretext of pursuing the spirit.”). To determine the plain meaning of a statute, the words and
phrases in the statute are “construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their
common and approved usage.” State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (quoting Minn. Stat. §
645.08(1)).