STATE OF MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION … · 1/8/2018  · She began teaching sixth...
[…] In recent years, however, the Legislature has made statutory changes to increase the number of effective classroom teachers. As noted in the statement of facts, school districts are now required to have an evaluation system that classifies teachers as “highly effective,” “effective,” “minimally effective,” or “ineffective.” Statutory changes also substantially increased the impact on an individual teacher of receiving a rating below “effective.” For example, the Teachers Tenure Act, MCL 38.93, states:

If the teacher has received a rating of ineffective or minimally effective on an annual year-end performance evaluation, the school district shall provide the teacher with an individualized development plan developed by appropriate administrative personnel in consultation with the individual teacher. The individualized development plan shall require the teacher to make progress toward individual development goals within a specified time period, not to exceed 180 days.

In addition, the Michigan School Code, MCL 380.1249(1)(d), requires a school district, at a minimum, to use the teacher evaluation to inform decisions regarding all of the following: