STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALSpublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/coa/... · 23/07/2019...
[…] There’s nothing that expressly excludes it. It uses pretty broad language. A person or agency, that’s pretty broad. That could mean many different types of private and public entities and governmental entities.

So for those reasons, the [c]ourt finds that [Grayling] is not prohibited under the plain language of the statute from bringing a civil action, as they have. And so to the extent that this is a (C)(8) motion, the [c]ourt is going to deny the request for declaratory relief, again, looking at is using a (C)(8) analysis.

MCL 324.30111b provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(3) A local unit of government may prohibit a use of a public road end if that use violates this section.

(4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00. Each 24-hour period in which a violation exists represents a separate violation of this section. A peace officer may issue an appearance ticket as authorized by sections 9c to 9g of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.9c to 764.9g, to a person who violates subsection (1) or (2).

(5) This section does not prohibit a person or agency from commencing a civil action for conduct that violates this section.

The residents’ sole argument is that under the plain language of the statute, Grayling is not a “person or agency” and that it therefore cannot commence a civil action for conduct that violates MCL 324.30111b. This argument fails.

MCL 324.30111b(3) clearly gives a local unit of government, which includes townships, MCL 324.30111b(6), authority to prohibit a use of a public road end if that use violates MCL 324.30111b. MCL 324.30111b(4) provides that “[a] peace officer may issue an appearance ticket as authorized by sections 9c to 9g of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure” to a person who violates subsection (1) or (2). MCL 324.30111b(5) provides, “This section does not prohibit a person or agency from commencing a civil action for conduct that violates this section.” Nowhere does subsection 5 indicate that an entity is prohibited from bringing a civil action in reliance on the statute, or that the relief is limited to a select class of plaintiffs.