STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALSpublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/coa/... · 23/07/2019...
[…] Latham, 480 Mich at 111.

8 MCL 221.22 provides that “[e]very public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever.”

Page 12: STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALSpublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/coa/... · 23/07/2019  · judy mermeesch, paul wagner, joanne wagner, dan whitney, sherry whitney, and marjorie

-12-

MCL 324.30111b provides:

(1) A public road end shall not be used for any of the following unless a recorded deed, recorded easement, or other recorded dedication expressly provides otherwise:

(a) Construction, installation, maintenance, or use of boat hoists or boat anchorage devices.

(b) Mooring or docking of a vessel between 12 midnight and sunrise.

(c) Any activity that obstructs ingress to or egress from the inland lake or stream.

(2) A public road end shall not be used for the construction, installation, maintenance, or use of a dock or wharf other than a single seasonal public dock or wharf that is authorized by the local unit of government, subject to any permit required under this part. This subsection does not prohibit any use that is expressly authorized by a recorded deed, recorded easement, or other recorded dedication. This subsection does not permit any use that exceeds the uses authorized by a recorded deed, recorded easement, other recorded dedication, or a court order.

(3) A local unit of government may prohibit a use of a public road end if that use violates this section.

(4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00. Each 24-hour period in which a violation exists represents a separate violation of this section. A peace officer may issue an appearance ticket as authorized by sections 9c to 9g of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.9c to 764.9g, to a person who violates subsection (1) or (2).

(5) This section does not prohibit a person or agency from commencing a civil action for conduct that violates this section.

(6) As used in this section:

(a) “Local unit of government” means a township, city, or village in which the public road end is located.

(b) “Public road end” means the terminus at an inland lake or stream of a road that is lawfully open for use by the public.