STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALSpublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/coa/... · 23/07/2019...
[…] V. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 324.30111(b)

The residents argue that because Walnut Plaisance and Lincoln Park Boulevard as platted in the fourth addition have never been improved or opened and are not available for vehicular travel, the roads are not “lawfully open for public use” and not governed by MCL 324.30111b. We disagree.

Questions regarding the proper interpretation and application of a statute are reviewed de novo. Spectrum Health Hosps, 492 Mich at 515. This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Latham, 480 Mich at 111.

8 MCL 221.22 provides that “[e]very public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever.”

Page 12: STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALSpublicdocs.courts.mi.gov/opinions/final/coa/... · 23/07/2019  · judy mermeesch, paul wagner, joanne wagner, dan whitney, sherry whitney, and marjorie

-12-

MCL 324.30111b provides: