State of Maryland v. Andrews - EFF/ACLU Amicus Brief
[…] Subject Phone. The Order, which is attached as Exhibit 1 to Harrison’s Motion to Suppress,

explicitly authorizes use of a “Cellular Tracking Device.” (Harrison Motion to Suppress Exhibit

1, at 12.) It also authorizes the use of a “Pen Register,” which is a term defined under Maryland

law as a “device or process that records and decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling

information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic

communication is transmitted.” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-4B-01(c)(1). The Order

further authorizes use of a “Trap & Trace,” which is defined under Maryland Law as a “device or

process that captures the incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating

number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to

identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.” Id. § 10-4B-01(d)(1). Additionally,

the Order explicitly permits government to “initiate a signal to determine the location of the

subject’s mobile device,” to obtain precision location information, and to “employ surreptitious

or duplication of facilities, technical devices or equipment.”