STATE OF MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION report.pdfCommission on questi ons of engineering, rate...
[…] Resources Serving Maine's Customers in 2002

0%

5%

10%

15%

20%

25%

Hydro Biomass Coal Nuclear Oil NaturalGas

Wind Solar MSW Other

Page 29: STATE OF MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION report.pdfCommission on questi ons of engineering, rate design, energy science, statistics and other technical elements of policy analysis

262003 Annual Report

Regional Activity

With the restructuring of the electricity market, Maine has become ever more integrated into the broader regional market for wholesale electricity. The Legislature anticipated this and in 1997, enacted 35-A MRSA §3215, which authorizes the Commission to participate in regional and national activities to protect “the interests of competition, consumers of electricity, or economic development of the state.” The New England electric market is, and will remain for the foreseeable future, a hybrid of competitive and regulated elements.