Louisiana State University LSU. Environment Location: - Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
[…] He explained:
[I]t was one of the things that was on my mind at the time. And I saidso on the record. I didn’t file any motion against the majority verdictlaw in this case, but I probably would have tried to do it if we weregoing to try it. And you would have denied it because it’s a unanimousjury of six persons.
The record clearly indicates that Defendant’s trial counsel incorrectly advised
him that he could be convicted of simple rape by a majority verdict and encouraged
him to enter a no contest/Crosby plea based, in part, on that information. Louisiana
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 782(A) provides, in pertinent part, “Cases in
which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury
composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” The sentence
for simple rape may be imposed with or without hard labor. La.R.S. 14:43(B). A
unanimous jury of six was required for a guilty verdict. In this regard, the record
before us supports the finding that defense counsel’s performance fell below an