STATE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OFFICE OF ......Synopsis: This matter arose after TAXPAYER...
[…] (see Stip. ¶ 55), and the Department notified TAXPAYER of that
determination. See Stip. ¶¶ 56-57. TAXPAYER did not protest the
Department's determination that TAXPAYER Electronic Financial Services,
Inc. and TAXPAYER-BIS, Inc. were members of TAXPAYER's Illinois unitary
business group (see Ex. Q (TAXPAYER's Protest, p. 2)), and it filed amended
Illinois returns to claim a refund of the overpayments the Department
determined were made. Stip. ¶ 57. The Department has not made refunds to
TAXPAYER based on the subsidiaries' amended returns. Stip. ¶ 57; see also,
35 ILCS 5/909(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Department may
credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed
thereon, against any liability in respect of the tax imposed by this Act .
. . .")
6. TAXPAYER filed amended returns for tax years 1987-1989 in which it claimed
refunds for interest income it previously reported as apportionable
business income, and which it thereafter claimed (in the amended returns)
was non-business income.