STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, may be available outside the wrongful death statute.

Id. In a failure to diagnose an incurable illness case, there can be no lost opportunity damages

because, as a matter of law, the proximate cause of death is the incurable condition, and not the

misdiagnosis. Pruette v. Phoebe Putney Mem’l. Hosp., 295 Ga. App. 335, 340 (2008).

Mitigation

“When a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is

practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence.” GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-11 (2012). But,

“this duty to mitigate does not apply in cases of positive and continuous torts.” Id. Georgia

courts have defined three types of “positive and continuous torts”: (1) fraud; (2) “ongoing

violations of property rights;” and (3) “intentional torts such as assault and battery.” Wachovia

Bank of Ga., N.A. v. Namik, 275 Ga. App. 229, 232 (2005). For example, where the deceased