STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] no force and effect from the day it was enacted. Id. at 738. However, the Court in Nestlehutt

upheld caps on punitive damages because, unlike the measure of actual damages suffered,

punitive damages are not a fact tried by the jury; therefore, there is no constitutional right to have

a jury determine punitive damages. Id. at 736. Punitive damages are generally limited to

$250,000. GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-5.1(g) (2012). The 2005 Georgia Tort Claims Act also

placed caps on damages awarded in tort claims against the State, GA. CODE ANN. § 50-21-

29(b)(1), but the constitutionality of this section is questionable in light of Nestlehutt because

under § 50-21-29(b)(1), “any caps specified under Code Section 51-13-1 . . . shall serve as a total

cap of all damages, regardless of the type of damages claimed.” (2012). There is no case law

addressing the constitutionality of § 50-21-29 post Nestlehutt.

Calculation of Damages

Not unlike other jurisdictions, in Georgia, “[t]he awarding of damages is to compensate the