STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] (2012). There is no case law

addressing the constitutionality of § 50-21-29 post Nestlehutt.

Calculation of Damages

Not unlike other jurisdictions, in Georgia, “[t]he awarding of damages is to compensate the

plaintiff for damages sustained, and not to unreasonably burden the defendants beyond the point

of compensating the plaintiff.” Atlanta Recycled Fiber Co. v. Tri-Cities Steel Co., 152 Ga. App.

259, 265 (1979). “General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious

act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.” GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-2(a) (2012).

22

“Special damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order

to be recovered.” GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-2(b) (2012). “The burden is on the plaintiff to show

both the breach and the damage, and this must be done by evidence which will furnish the jury

data sufficient to enable them to estimate with reasonable certainty the amount of damages. The