STATE OF GEORGIA COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW NETWORK, Inc
[…] App. 262, 263 (1995)

(overruled on other grounds by Johnson & Johnson v. Kaufman, 226 Ga. App. 77, 82

(1997)) (internal quotations omitted):

Material obtained or collected by a party is protected from discovery as work product

even before claim is instituted if reasonable grounds exist to believe that litigation is

probable. The material need not contain the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or

legal theories of the preparer to be protected, but need only have been prepared in

anticipation of litigation.

Georgia’s work product doctrine is codified at GA. CODE ANN. § 9-11-26(b)(3) (2012).

Unlike the attorney-client privilege which places the burden of proof on the party

claiming the privilege, the “burden of proving a waiver of work-product protection lies

on the party asserting the waiver.” McKesson Corp. v. Green, 279 Ga. 95, 96 (2005).

Further, Georgia follows the prevailing view that disclosure to an “adversary, real or

potential, forfeits work-product protection.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). “Of