STATE OF CONNECTICUT - State Retirement... · STATE OF CONNECTICUT ... Financial Statements ......
[…] The state’s share of contributions was remitted directly from the General Fund appropriation account to the TPA. Refunds of contributions from the TPA and fringe benefit recoveries to the General Fund were credited against this share, resulting in net charges against the General Fund appropriation account totaling $21,674,111, $24,581,419, and $22,609,979 for the 2008-2009, 2009-2010, and 2010-2011 fiscal years, respectively. State’s Attorneys Retirement Fund Sections 51-49, 51-287, and 51-288 of the Connecticut General Statutes provide a separate retirement plan for state’s attorneys. Eligibility for membership in this plan is limited under Section 51-287 to, “Each Chief State’s Attorney, deputy chief state’s attorneys and state’s attorneys who elected under the provisions of section 51-278 to be included in the provisions of this section…” In accordance with an opinion of the Attorney General, eligibility for participation in the retirement plan includes those who were state’s attorneys and participants in the plan on June 30, 1973, or who were incumbent state’s attorneys on July 1, 1978, and who were, on June 30, 1973, either