STATE OF CONNECTICUT - State Retirement... · STATE OF CONNECTICUT ... Financial Statements ......
[…] Recommendation: The Retirement Services Division should promptly bring all retirement matters that are non-routine in nature to the attention of the Retirement Commission. (See Recommendation 13.)

Agency Response: “The Retirement Services Division is in agreement with the

recommendation and in recent years all retirement matters that are non-routine in nature will be brought to the attention of the Retirement Commission as soon as possible.”

Per Diem and Travel Expenditures

Criteria: Connecticut General Statutes Section 5-155a established the Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission. The statute states in part, “The trustees, with the exception of the chairman and the actuarial trustees, shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed in accordance with the standard travel regulations for all necessary expenses that they may incur through service on the commission. The chairman and the actuarial trustees shall be compensated at their normal and usual per diem fee, plus travel expenses, from the funds of the retirement system for each day of service to the commission.”

Condition: The chairman and the actuarial trustees of the Retirement Commission

continue to regularly bill the State Employees Retirement Fund for air travel, hotel, meal, and other costs in excess of what is customary and reasonable for travel on state business.