STATE OF CONNECTICUT - State Retirement... · STATE OF CONNECTICUT ... Financial Statements ......
[…] The federal tax exclusion ratio should be calculated on a case-by-case basis, following the guidance promulgated by the Internal Revenue Service. (See Recommendation 6.)

Agency Response: “As a result of Ice Miller’s (legal counsel for the Retirement Commission)

recommendations for changes (required by IRS), the division meets regularly with appropriate staff to address future changes. The Oracle Pension Module that is targeted for implementation in 2016 will address many of the changes.”

Disability Retirement – Medical Reviews and Annual Review Forms

Criteria: Sections 5-169 and 5-192p of the Connecticut General Statutes state that a

disability retirement continues after a twenty-four month review and “only if such a member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job.”

The Retirement Services Division requires the physician treating the

condition on which the disability retirement is based to complete a medical review form twenty-four months after the individual was approved.