STATE OF CONNECTICUT Services...STATE OF CONNECTICUT . ... 25 . Exit Interview Forms ... as cited in...
[…] DAS will also work to renew its long-standing deposit waiver with the Office of the State Treasurer.”

Auditors of Public Accounts

52 Department of Administrative Services 2008, 2009 and 2010

Expenditure Related Issues: Background: Under subsection (c) of Section (60) of Public Act 05-251, the

Department of Administrative Services became responsible for providing the business office functions of certain agencies.

Criteria: Subsection (a) of Section 4-98 of the General Statutes indicates

that “except for such emergency purchases as are made by a budgeted agency under regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, no budgeted agency or any agent thereof shall incur any obligation, by order, contract or otherwise, except by the issue of a purchase order or any other documentation approved by the Comptroller, necessary to process the transaction transmitted by the budgeted agency or its agents to the commissioner and the Comptroller, provided the amount to be charged against the appropriation for a budgeted agency in any year for a purchase order for a current expenditure shall be the amount anticipated to be spent in such year”.

Certain contract bid submission instructions within DAS contracts indicate that facsimiles or unsealed bids will not be accepted or that DAS recommends that at least three quotes be obtained from awarded contractors, whenever possible.