STATE OF CONNECTICUT Services...STATE OF CONNECTICUT . ... 25 . Exit Interview Forms ... as cited in...
[…] Such donation may occur between different employing agencies. No employee may donate more than five days of sick leave in a calendar year.

Pursuant to the Education Administrators (P-3A) Collective Bargaining Agreement, Education Consultants within the Board of Education and Services for the Blind who work the equivalent of a ten-month year shall not accrue vacation leave during the months of July and August.

Section 5-248, subsection (f), of the Connecticut General Statutes states: “Any agency may reinstate without examination any employee who has resigned in good standing and has withdrawn his resignation within one year to positions in classes in which he has attained permanent status.” DAS General Letter #177 outlines procedures for withdrawal of a resignation and the different timeframes for which leave times may be reinstated or start to accrue from the date of reinstatement.