STATE OF CONNECTICUT Services...STATE OF CONNECTICUT . ... 25 . Exit Interview Forms ... as cited in...
[…] that primary responsibility for ensuring compliance with these purchasing statutes and policies resides with managers and supervisors in the employing agencies. DAS does remind client agency staff of the applicable rules and their obligations to follow them when we discover irregularities. DAS will continue to work with the agencies we service to improve this finding by better communicating these rules and obligations to the agencies’ staff.”

Auditors of Public Accounts

54 Department of Administrative Services 2008, 2009 and 2010

Inventory and Property Control: Criteria: Section 4-36 of the Connecticut General Statutes requires that

“Each state agency shall establish and keep an inventory account in the form prescribed by the Comptroller, and shall, annually, on or before October first, transmit to the Comptroller a detailed inventory, as of June thirtieth, of all of the following property owned by the state and in the custody of such agency: (1) Real property, and (2) personal property having a value of one thousand dollars or more.” The methods prescribed by the Comptroller are published in the State Property Control Manual (SPCM). Chapter three of the PCM includes reporting requirements and categorical inclusions for the various valuations reported on the Asset Management/Inventory Report/GAAP Reporting Form (CO-59).