State of Connecticut Office Of Consumer Counsel - CT.gov Portal
[…] Docket No. 10-04-12, DPUC Proceeding Pursuant To Section 16-41 Of
The General Statutes Of Connecticut To Determine Whether The Southern
New England Telephone Company d/b/a AT&T Connecticut Should Be Fined
For Failure To Comply With Quality Of Service Standards For The Provision
Of Telecommunication Services, Decision, March 2, 2011, at 2.
On May 20, 2010, the Department issued a Notice of Violation
and Assessment of Civil Penalty Against The Southern New
England Telephone Company d/b/a AT&T Connecticut (Notice of
Civil Penalty) pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-41 against AT&T
in the amount of $1,120,000. Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-41 provides
that each public service company “. . . shall obey, observe and
comply with all applicable . . . regulations adopted by the
Department of Public Utility Control . . . as long as the same
remains in force.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-41 further provides
that any such public service company which the Department
finds has failed to obey or comply with any such regulation shall
be fined by order of the Department, and that each distinct
violation of any such regulation be a separate offense.