STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF...
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 16-50g.

The first part of this statement of purpose speaks to the need to “provide for the

balancing” of various “needs.” One stated need is “the need for adequate and reliable public

utility services at the lowest reasonable cost to consumers.” Id.

It is indisputable that wind energy does nothing to fulfill this need. Wind energy is

inherently unreliable. It contributes nothing to the peak demand capacity of the grid, because at

moments of peak demand, there may be no wind. Thus, for every kilowatt-hour of wind energy