STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF...
[…] It must also consider the statutory purposes to protect the environment and public health and

safety in the siting process, as well as the statutory grant to all parties of “the right to present such

Page 7: STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL New … · 2011-05-03 · Page 1 of 28 STATE OF CONNECTICUT CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL Petition of BNE Energy Inc. for a Docket/Petition

Page 7 of 28

oral or documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a

full and true disclosure of the facts.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-50o.

The statutory time frame cannot be read in isolation from these rights. A Petition

proceeding that emphasizes and focuses only on the deadlines at the expense of “the right to

present such oral and documentary evidence and to conduct such cross-examination as may be

required for a full and true disclosure of the facts,” is a fatally flawed proceeding. The petition

was not suitable for approval when filed. It cannot properly be substantively and materially

changed throughout the course of the proceedings. The petition is, notwithstanding such

changes, still not suitable for approval.