STATE OF CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS … › wp-content › uploads › sites › ...May...
[…] activities. In these circumstances, even if the employee's slow work

performance was a contributing factor in the decision to discharge him, his

termination nonetheless constitutes a violation of Section 1153 (c) and (a)

of the Act. NLRB v. King Louie Bowling Corp., 472 F.2d 1192 (8th Cir. 1973),

82 LRRM 2576; Sinclair Glass Company v. NLRB, 465 F.2d 209 (7th Cir. 1972),

80 LRRM 3082.

Although the ALO found that Nava, Sr., Yanez and Guerrero all were

constructively discharged in violation of Section 1153 (c) and (a) of the

Act, he found a violation of Section 1153(d) only as to Guerrero and Yanez,

because they had testified at an ALRB hearing on objections, whereas Nava,

Sr., merely attended the hearing. Section 1153 (d) makes it an unfair labor

practice for an agricultural employer "to discharge or otherwise discriminate

against an agricultural employee because he has filed charges or given

testimony" under the Act; the quoted language is identical to that in Section

8 (a) (4) of the NLRA except for the inclusion of the word "agricultural"' in

the ALRA. The NLRB has consistently used a broad and liberal interpretation

of Section 8 (a) (4) and has applied the protection of that section to