State Labor Law and Federal Police Reform
[…] 17 Police Brutality: Hearing Before the H. Subcomm. on Civil and Coast. Rights of theComm. on the Judiciary, 102d Cong. 3 (1991) (statement of John R. Dunne, Assistant Att'yGen., Civil Rights Div.).

1s DARRELL L. Ross, CIVIL LIABILITY IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 183-85 (6th ed. 2013)

(identifying the Rodney King incident as a turning point in the eventual passage of § 14141).19 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2012) ("It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority ... to

engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . .. that deprivespersons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution. . . .").

Page 6: State Labor Law and Federal Police Reform

2017] STATE LABOR LAW AND FEDERAL POLICE REFORM1213

practice" of unconstitutional misconduct.20 For the first time, thismeasure "pushed the federal government onto the front lines."2 1