STATE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND WORKERS’ COMP: 2015...
[…] Paid time will be limited to reasonable time for the treatment and travel; any excess time will be charged as sick or vacation/bonus leave or leave without pay. Salary Continuation Plans:

For Certain Law Enforcement Officers: There is a salary continuation plan for certain law enforcement officers who are subject to the Criminal Justice Training and Standards Act. As described in G.S. 143.166-13 (a)(b) & G.S. 143.166-14, employees who are eligible to receive this special benefit will receive full salary compensation for up to two years if incapacity is the result of an injury by accident or occupational disease “resulting from or arising out of an episode of violence, resistance, or due to other special hazards that occur while the eligible person is performing official duties”.