STATE COURT PLEADING
[…] © 2008 Michael P. Graff

1 In Long v. State, 7 N.Y.3d 269, 819 N.Y.S.2d 679 (July 5, 2006), where a conflict did exist between the

CPLR and the Court of Claims Act, the latter governed, to the exclusion of the CPLR.

Page 2: STATE COURT PLEADING

2

a) Statutes. Various statutes dealing with particular causes require that the cause be venued

in particular forums. Examples are found in statutes dealing with actions against

governmental entities and officials. Others deal with courts of limited jurisdiction. The

general starting point for these rules are CPLR 325 and 326.

b) Inconvenient Forum. CPLR 327 provides:

(1) When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be

heard in another forum, the court, on motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the

action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or

residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from

staying or dismissing the action.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule, the court shall not

stay or dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action

arises out of or relates to a contract … to which section 5—14022 of the general

obligations law applies, or the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of

this state shall govern the rights or duties in whole or in part.

c) Venue. The general provisions regarding venue of an action in New York are found in

CPLR Article 5. Venue is an integral part of forum selection. For example, the counties

differ in the availability and requirements for Commercial Division parts. Some counties