STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL …draft assessors' handbook section 401 change in...
[…] 10 transfer of an interest in a planned unit development, condominium, or subdivision.

11 With respect to transfers excluded by section 62.1(a)(1), there is an exception to the general rule 12 that transfers of interests in legal entities do not ordinarily constitute changes in ownership of the 13 real property owned by the legal entity.192 Section 62.1(b)(1) provides:

14 If the transfer of a mobilehome park has been excluded from a change in 15 ownership pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and the park has not been 16 converted to condominium, stock cooperative ownership, or limited equity 17 cooperative ownership, any transfer on or after January 1, 1989, of shares of the 18 voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity which 19 acquired the park in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be a 20 change in ownership of a pro rata portion of the real property of the park unless 21 the transfer is for the purpose of converting the park to condominium, stock 22 cooperative ownership, or limited equity cooperative ownership or is excluded 23 from change in ownership by Section 62, 63, or 63.1.

24 Commonly, a park is acquired by a nonprofit corporation formed by the former tenants. 25 Subsequent purchasers of the manufactured homes also pay an established price for a share in the 26 corporation, where each share gives its holder the right to occupy a specific space in the park. A 27 share in the corporation usually may be transferred only in combination with the purchase of a 28 manufactured home. The purchase price for a share may represent consideration for both the 29 manufactured home and the fractional interest in the corporation.

30 PRO RATA PORTION 31 Once a park has been converted to a resident-owned entity, a subsequent transfer of ownership 32 interest results in a change in ownership of the manufactured home and of a pro rata portion of 33 the real property of the park. A pro rata portion of the real property is defined to mean the total 34 real property of the park, multiplied by the fractional interest in the park that is conveyed by the 35 transferred share of stock or other ownership interest.193 In simplistic terms, if there are 36 100 shares of outstanding stock, issued or unissued, a transfer of