STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL …draft assessors' handbook section 401 change in...
[…] 9 5 PERCENT/$10,000 (DE MINIMIS) EXCLUSION

10 A transfer of an interest with a fair market value of less than 5 percent of the fair market value of 11 the total property and a total market value transferred of less than $10,000 during a single 12 assessment year309 (whether accomplished through one or more transfers) is excluded from 13 change in ownership.310 Section 65.1(a) states, in part, that:

14 …when an interest in a portion of real property is purchased or changes 15 ownership, only the interest or portion transferred shall be reappraised. A 16 purchase or change in ownership of an interest with a market value of less than 17 5 percent of the value of the total property shall not be reappraised if the market 18 value of the interest transferred is less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), 19 provided, however, that transfers during any one assessment year shall be 20 cumulated for the purpose of determining the percentage interests and value 21 transferred.