STATE BAR COURT CLERK’S OFFICE SAN FRANCISCOmembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/14-O-05915-1.pdfPUBLIC...
[…] before all loan modification services are completed.5 Specifically, OCTC charges that

respondent violated Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a)(1) by charging and collecting,

from Saucedo, a total of $25,000 in attorney’s fees for home loan modification services between

about June 27, 2013 and January 7, 2014, which was before respondent had fully performed each

service respondent contracted to perform or represented to Saucedo that he would perform.

Respondent stipulated that his fee agreement with Saucedo was for home mortgage loan

5 Civil Code section 2944.7, subdivision (a), provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for anyperson who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwiseoffers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loanforbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of thefollowing:

(1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation untilafter the person has fully performed each and every service the person contractedto perform or represented that he or she would perform.

(2) Take any wage assignment, any lien of any type on real or personalproperty, or other security to secure the payment of compensation.

(3) Take any power of attorney from the borrower for any purpose.

-9-

Page 10: STATE BAR COURT CLERK’S OFFICE SAN FRANCISCOmembers.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/14-O-05915-1.pdfPUBLIC MATTER PUBLIC MATTER FILE% OCT 2 5 STATE BAR COURT CLERK’S OFFICE SAN FRANCISCO

modification services. The record clearly establishes that respondent charged and collected the