Standing Up to 'Stand Your Ground' Laws: How the Modern ...
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. The Elimination of the “Duty to Retreat”

Having a legal right to use deadly force is an incredible power. If granted, a state is permitting a private citizen to take the life of another human being. Because human life is sacred, and the killing of another person is such an extraordinary measure, a society must determine the limited instances in which it will lawfully

was intended to be conclusive, while the Texas presumption is rebuttable); Daniel Michael, Florida’s Protection of Persons Bill, 43 HARV. J. LEGIS. 199, 201 (2006).

82 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 776.032(1) (West 2016) (“[A] person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force . . . .”).

83 Id.

84 Id. § 776.032(2). This provision may explain why George Zimmerman was not initially arrested after killing Trayvon Martin.

85 See Peterson v. State, 983 So. 2d 27, 28 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008).