Standards for Licensed Child Day Centers 22VAC40-185 · Standards for Licensed Child Day Centers...
[…] This could include, but is not limited to, an attendance sheet with check marks next to each child’s name symbolizing someone from the center contacted the parent, the parent’s signature acknowledging the contact, a note in each child’s file documenting the name of the parent contacted and the time the contact took place. (0153-08/08)

22 VAC 40-185-490.D Notification of communicable diseases

Question: Need clarification on when notification of communicable disease exposure is forbidden by law. Are HIV and AIDS the only ones forbidden by law? Answer: Section 32.1-36.1 of the Code of Virginia states: “the results of every test to determine infection with human immunodeficiency virus shall be confidential.” Section 32.1-127.1:03 of the Code of Virginia recognizes “a patient’s right of privacy in the content of a patient’s medical record.” These sections of the law then provide specific circumstances in which this type of health information may be disclosed.