Standard Operating Procedures for the - spd.usace.army.mil · General Policies for Evaluating...
[…] In addition, when requested by the applicant, the Corps may include conservation recommendations as permit conditions. Such conditions are enforceable by the Service(s). 18. Essential Fish Habitat (EFH)

Section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act requires all “Federal agencies to consult with NMFS on all actions or proposed actions authorized, funded, or undertaken by the agency that

may adversely affect [essential fish habitat (EFH)].” Only those species managed under a federal fisheries management plan have EFH. An adverse effect, as defined at 50 CFR 600.810(a), is “any impact that reduces quality or quantity of [essential fish habitat]” and may include “direct or indirect physical, chemical, or biological alterations of the waters or substrate and loss of, or injury to, benthic organisms, prey species and their habitat,

- Must consult if activity may adversely affect EFH

- Combine with ESA consultation, when appropriate

July 2009 29

and other ecosystem components.”