Standard Operating Procedures for the - spd.usace.army.mil · General Policies for Evaluating...
[…] The expiration date of the construction period for an individual permit is, with two exceptions, at the discretion of the district. The first exception is for permits issued for the transport and disposal of dredged material in ocean waters, which can be valid for no more than 3 years (see 33 CFR 325.6(c)). The second exception is for maintenance dredging permits, which can be valid for a maximum of 10 years from date of issuance of

July 2009 41

the permit authorizing the dredging (see 33 CFR 325.6(e)). For all other individual permits, the duration of the construction period, “will provide reasonable times based on the scope and nature of the work involved.” The time limit of the construction period commonly used for individual permits is three to five years. Use of five year construction periods reduces the need to extend permits. For nationwide permits, the construction period is dependent on whether pre-construction notification is required.