STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR 1-08-047 Crescent City Harbor District...
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that as conditioned, the proposed project is consistent with the visual resource policies of Section 30251 of the Coastal Act, as the project is compatible with the visual character of the surrounding area, will not result in the alteration of natural landforms, and will not result in significant additional blockage of views to and along the coast.

  • 1-08-047 CRESCENT CITY HARBOR DISTRICT Page 26 F. Geologic Hazards & Shoreline Structures. 1. Applicable Coastal Act Policies and Standards:

    Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part:

    New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic,

    flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor

    contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs…