STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR 1-08-047 Crescent City Harbor District...
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that the project, as conditioned, will maintain the biological productivity and functional capacity of the habitat consistent with the requirements of Sections 30230, 30231, and 30233 of the Coastal Act. D. Protection of Commercial Fishing & Recreational Boating Facilities. 1. Applicable Coastal Act Policies and Standards Section 30224 of the Coastal Act states:

    Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increasing public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non-water-dependent land uses that congest access corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land. [Emphases added.]

    Section 30234 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part:

    Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded… [Emphasis added.]