STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR 1-08-047 Crescent City Harbor District...
[…] Equipment needed for the project includes a loader, excavator, and possibly a crane. As portions of the breakwater will be increased in height and portions of the inboard side of the breakwater will be expanded in width with additional rock, the Commission must evaluate the project as a “new” development rather than as purely a repair and maintenance project. Therefore, for analysis purposes, the Commission must find that the proposed fill is allowable under the limitations imposed by Coastal Act Sections 30230, 30231, and 30233. Staff believes that the proposed fill is permissible under Section 30233, sub-sections (a)(1) and (a)(3) of the Coastal Act because its purpose is to

  • 1-08-047 CRESCENT CITY HARBOR DISTRICT Page 4 protect for “New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities,” and “In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, … new or expanded boating facilities … that provide public access and recreational opportunities.”