STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR 1-08-047 Crescent City Harbor District...
[…] Furthermore, Special Condition No. 3 requires that at the end of the construction period, the permittee shall inspect the project area and ensure, in part, that the project has not created any hazard to navigation. Therefore, the Commission finds that the project as conditioned will protect and improve the existing boat launching facility that serves commercial fisheries and recreational boating, consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30224 and 30234. E. Protection of Visual Resources. 1. Applicable Coastal Act Policies and Standards: Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part, the following:

    The scenic and visual qua1ities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas and, where

  • 1-08-047 CRESCENT CITY HARBOR DISTRICT Page 25

    feasible, to restore and enhance visual qua1ity in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas…shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

    2. Consistency Analysis: Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires that the scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance, and requires in applicable part that permitted development be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, and to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas. Furthermore, Section 30240(b) of the Coastal Act states that development in areas adjacent to parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which would significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the continuance of those recreation areas. The project area is not located within a designated highly scenic area.