STAFF REPORT: PERMIT AMENDMENT€¦ · The Commission approved Coastal Development Permit (CDP)...
[…] In this event, Special Condition 6 requires the applicant to apply for a CDP or amendment to this permit for protection of water quality in the coastal zone. In addition, Special Condition 7 requires the applicant to submit a removal/ relocation plan if removal of the structure ordered by any government agency has deemed it unsafe due to leaching or any such events associated with water quality hazards to public health. As conditioned, the Commission finds that the development conforms with Sections 30230 and 30231 of the Coastal Act. E. HAZARDS Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states:

New development shall… (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard; (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of

Page 18: STAFF REPORT: PERMIT AMENDMENT€¦ · The Commission approved Coastal Development Permit (CDP) 5-89-011 (Lenney) in 1989 for the demolition and construction of a commercial building

5-89-011-A1 (Waldorf, LLC) Approval with Conditions

18

protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Development adjacent to the ocean is inherently hazardous, due to coastal flooding from earthquakes, tsunamis, storm wave uprush, and high rainfall events. Such hazards may be exacerbated by increased water elevations due to anticipated sea level rise (SLR).